Wolverhampton Borough Cemetery
The cemetery is situated in Jeffcock Road near to Bantock Park. The cemetery contains war graves for both world wars. There are 113 First World war graves scattered around the cemetery. In the centre is a Cross of Sacrifice.
On the Cross are inscribed the words " To The Honoured Memory Of The
Sailors And Soldiers Who Gave Their Lives For Their Country In The Great War 1914-1918 And Lie Buried In This Cemetery."
Roll Of Honour WW1
|
|
ADAMS, GEORGE NORMAN
Captain South Staffordshire Regiment
ALLEN, A E
Driver T/331135Royal Army Service Corps
ARNOLD, WALTER
Private 31055 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regt.)
ASSON, J W
Serjeant 32136 Lincolnshire Regiment
BAILEY, J H
Private 421065 Royal Army Medical Corps
BANTING, THOMAS WILLIAM
Serjeant 115176 Royal Air Force
BARNES, JOHN THOMAS
Air Mechanic 2nd Class 408265 Royal Air Force
BARNSLEY, JOSEPH
Corporal 13082 South Staffordshire Regiment
BARRATT, A E
Private 49434 North Staffordshire Regiment
BEDDOW, L V
Private 96870 Tank Corps
BELLINGHAM, C H
Serjeant 5285 Royal Army Medical Corps
BEVON, WILLIAM VICTOR
Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
BILLINGTON, G E
Driver 2221 Royal Field Artillery
BLOWER, Joseph William Private Private 61408
2nd/1st Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry
Died 19/11/1918
Grave Reference: Plot 166. 22630.
BRADBURN, E
Driver 810753 Royal Field Artillery
BREAKWELL, ALFRED
Pioneer 369883 Royal Engineers
BREAKWELL, H G
Private 9366 Worcestershire Regiment
BRITTAIN, WILLIAM HENRY
Private 241258 South Staffordshire Regiment
BROWN, HENRY
Private 9351 5th Reserve Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment.
Died 22/1/1915 age 48. Son of Mrs. Mary Brown; husband of Ellen
Brown, of 26, St. John's Square, Wolverhampton.
Grave Reference 22670.
BUCKERFIELD, W
Corporal 9804 South Staffordshire Regiment
BULLOCK, J
Private 25246 South Staffordshire Regiment
BURKE, J P
Private 60553 Royal Welsh Fusiliers
BUTLER, KAY
Corporal 78944 Royal Army Medical Corps
CHADWICK, JOHN EDWARD
Private 9768 South Staffordshire Regiment
CHEADLE, T
Corporal 35423 Royal Army Medical Corps
CLARKE, THOMAS
Gunner 46495 Royal Garrison Artillery
COOKE, JOHN
Driver 810962 Royal Field Artillery
CULLIS, ALBERT
Private 2nd Class 262943 Royal Air Force
CUNNIFFE, H
Ordinary Seaman SS/9547(PO) Royal Navy
DAVIES, J
Private 9256 South Staffordshire Regiment
DAVIES, KENNETH
Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment
DEVEY, T
Private 28520 North Staffordshire Regiment
DOUGHTY, HARRY JAMES
Private 319 Royal Army Medical Corps
DUCKWORTH, A A
Private 9767 South Staffordshire Regiment
EDGE, ALFRED
Private 240771 South Staffordshire Regiment
ELKINGTON, H
Private 200568 King's Shropshire Light Infantry
EVANS, THOMAS
Sapper WR/321468 Royal Engineers
EVANS, W H Rifleman S/10701 Rifle Brigade
FALCONBRIDGE, HAROLD
Private 24746 South Wales Borderers
FIELDHOUSE, ALFRED
Able Seaman J/16932(Dev.) Royal Navy
FISHER, GEORGE
Driver 80589 Royal Field Artillery
FOSTER, JOHN
Gunner 56986 Royal Field Artillery
GIBSON,WILLIAM
Private 21669 Welsh Regiment
GOODWIN,ALFRED
Private 9692 South Staffordshire Regiment
HAMMOND, G Gunner
820879 Royal Field Artillery
HARRIS, WALTER ROWLAND
Private 1968 Royal Army Medical Corps 19/01/1915
HASELOCK,I
Private 8524 Royal Defence Corps 11/12/1918
HAWKINS, GEORGE HENRY
Serjeant 20671 Northumberland Fusiliers
HEATH, FRANK ALBERT Private 4Z/169 Royal Army Medical Corps 12/10/1917
HEATH, WILLIAM THOMAS
Serjeant S4/218417 Royal Army Service Corps
HEWITT, R
Corporal 241594 South Staffordshire Regiment 16/04/1918
HILL LEONARD
Driver 14585771 Royal Corps of Signals
HILL, A H
Private 94462 Sherwood Foresters
HILL, T J
Private 12413 Lancashire Fusiliers
|
JAMES, E
Private 15379 Lincolnshire Regiment Unknown
JEFFRIES, LEVI
Serjeant 2419 Royal Garrison Artillery
JOHNSON, J
Private 406333 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)
JOHNSON, J E
Boy 249696 Royal Air Force.
JONES, J
Private 2nd Class 191351 Royal Air Force
JONES, T J Private 12413
KELLY, HAROLD
Corporal 10288 Cheshire Regiment
KELLY, J
Private G/61697 The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
KIRK, J
Private 5331 South Staffordshire Regiment
KYLE, W
Private D/820 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)
LACK, C H
Private 11627 King's Own Scottish Borderers
LANGBOURNE, ERNEST VICTOR
Gunner 143321 Royal Garrison Artillery
LAPAGE, CHARLES RANSOME
Lance Serjeant 1453676 Royal Artillery
LAVELLE, MARTIN
Private 15075 King's Shropshire Light Infantry
LEWIS, EDWARD WILLIAM
Private 101768 Durham Light Infantry
LEWIS, J J
Private DM2/164530 Army Service Corps
LOMAS, J H
Private 67724 Durham Light Infantry
MASON, HARRY
Private 26797 Grenadier Guards
MERRICK, G
Serjeant 14505 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
MIDDLETON, W
Corporal 8966 South Staffordshire Regiment
MOLINEAUX, ALBERT WARD SPENCER
Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
MOORCROFT, ALFRED
Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment
MORRISON, J B
Lance Corporal 13913 Royal Warwickshire Regiment
MUNN, J A
Gunner 129705 Royal Garrison Artillery
NAGINTON, JOHN
Private 6601 Yorkshire Regiment 28/03/1916
NEWMAN, F G
Gunner 2510 Royal Field Artillery 12/04/1919
NICHOLLS, ALBERT
Gunner 275035 Royal Garrison Artillery
OWEN, E
Private 817 South Staffordshire Regiment
PADDISON, W
Driver 173784 Royal Field Artillery
PEARCE, WILLIAM
Gunner 271514 Royal Field Artillery
POTTER, C
Private 11328 South Staffordshire Regiment
POWELL, T
Drummer 8003 Cheshire Regiment 02/06/1919
PRICE, A
Private 8335 South Staffordshire Regiment
RICHARDS, GEORGE
Private 2245 Royal Army Medical Corps 08/09/1914
RILEY, E
Private 385058 Labour Corps
ROGERS, J Private 8576 Royal Defence Corps
SIMMONDS, A E
Private 5/66668 Durham Light Infantry
SMITH, ALBERT
Private 5691 South Staffordshire
SMITH, SUSIE MARIE COLBOURN Staff Nurse 2/Res 670 Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing
TALBOT, W R
Corporal 810005 Royal Field Artillery
THORPE, STANLEY
Boy 2nd Class J/90833 Royal Navy
TINSLEY, CYRIL
Gunner 222832 Royal Field Artillery 11/04/1917
TURNER, A
Corporal 14995 South Staffordshire Regiment
WALKER, P L
Private 13235 South Staffordshire Regiment
WARD, G W
Private 21063 Bedfordshire Regiment
WATTON, JAMES
Private 95234 Royal Army Medical Corps
WILKINSON, J
Private 240865 South Staffordshire Regiment
WILLIAMS, G
Private 40890 East Yorkshire Regiment
WILLIAMS, G
Private 106567 Durham Light Infantry
WINTER, A W
Serjeant 17608 King's Shropshire Light Infantry
WISE, J A
Serjeant 11369 South Staffordshire Regiment
WOOD, J W
Private 16767 South Staffordshire Regiment
WOOTTON, ERNEST
Private 10020 South Staffordshire Regiment
WYLDE, ARTHUR HAROLD
Private T4/129131 Army Service Corps
YOUNG, JAMES RICHARD
Staff Serjeant Major 213157 Labour Corps
|
|
|
During the early months of the Second World War a plot was set aside for the burial of servicemen, there are 59 burials within the cemetery. There are also 25 War graves of other nationalities including Dutch and Polish.
Roll Of Honour WW2 |
|
ALLPORT, FRANCIS WILLIAM
Corporal 7261899 Royal Army Medical Corps
ANSON, HENRY GEORGE
Gunner 1406156 Royal Artillery
BAGNALL, JAMES
Lance Corporal T/14860158 Royal Army Service Corps
BAKER, S W
Private 14856109 The King's Regiment (Liverpool)
BATEMAN, THOMAS
Gunner 1701837 Royal Artillery
BECHER, RICHARD
Private 14716097 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
BERNARD, RONALD PLAYFAIR ST. VINCENT
Colonel General Staff
BISSON, WALTER WILLIAM
Major 96180 South Lancashire Regiment
BLOOMFIELD, THOMAS CHARLES
Private D/15893 South Staffordshire Regiment
BOORER, ERNEST LESLIE
Trooper 14990519 Royal Armoured Corps
BUDD, ARTHUR HENRY
Corporal T/152655 Royal Army Service Corps
CAIN, HUGH
Lance Corporal 13009874 Pioneer Corps
CARMAN, RICHARD HENRY
Marine EX./1969 Royal Marines
CLARKE, EDWARD CECIL
Captain 76313 Royal Army Service Corps
CLARKE, ERIC STANLEY
Sergeant (Nav.) 1581727 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
CLYNE, JAMES MICHAEL
Private 7598527 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
CONCLIFFE, HORACE
Gunner 11409343 Royal Artillery
COOPER, IAN HAMILTON LEO
Lance Corporal 10532624 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
CROSS, WILLIAM ANDREW
Serjeant 4916816 South Staffordshire Regiment
DALE, ALFRED Staff Serjeant 7881560 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 14/05/1946 Plot E. Grave 295.
DAVIDSON, PAUL VICTOR, P V Lieutenant Colonel 47565 Pioneer Corps 07/08/1946 Grave 76.
DENHAM, ALFRED ALBERT Serjeant Home Guard 12/01/1941 Plot G. Grave 195.
EDWARDS, ALFRED GEORGE Fusilier 4202224 Royal Welch Fusiliers 18/11/1944 Plot G. Grave 398.
EGERTON, EDWARD Private 5382959 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 19/04/1943 Grave 26.
EVANS, HENRY Private Home Guard 28/05/1944 Plot H. Grave 54.
FEGAN, THOMAS DANIEL Private 37240 South Staffordshire Regiment 07/01/1947Spec. Mem.
GILES, DOROTHY ELIZABETH Subaltern 282116 Auxiliary Territorial Service 09/08/1945 Grave 60.
GLAZZARD, JOHN JAMES HORATIO Sergeant (Air Gnr ) 1179830 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 30/05/1943 Culvert No.2.
|
GUY, WALTER WILLIAM Gunner 7008995 Royal Artillery 21/11/1942 Grave 11032.
HAWKINS, WESLEY JOSEPH Private 7616140 Royal Army Ordnance Corps 25/11/1940 Grave 18.
HAYNES, JOB Gunner 875504 Royal Artillery 21/11/1941 Unknown Grave 20.
HENDERSON, HARRY STEPHEN Craftsman 14619759 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 12/11/1944 Plot R.C. Grave 31.
HIGGS, GEOFFREY Flight Sergeant ( Pilot ) 1231514 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 23/12/1943 Grave 36.
HILL, LEONARD Driver 14585771 Royal Corps of Signals 05/04/1946 Spec. Memorial.
HOOPER, HARRY Sapper 14673066 Royal Engineers 20/11/1946 Grave 58.
HULSE, GEORGE DEAN Leading Aircraftman 936159 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 15/08/1940 Grave 7.
INGRAM,RONALD THEODORE Aircraftman 2nd Class 2315239 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 30/03/1947 Grave 69.
JONES, ALAN, A Corporal T/198829 Royal Army Service Corps 22/07/1941 Grave 19.
JONES, DAVID, D Gunner 1539234 Royal Artillery 06/01/1941 Grave 16.
LAPAGE, CHARLES RANSOME, C R Lance Serjeant 1453676 Royal Artillery 20/11/1941 Grave 14.
MACKAY, DONALD PERCIVAL Lance Corporal of Horse 4916716 Life Guards 26/07/1943 Grave 11.
MILLS, GEORGE ALBERT Fusilier 11270232 Royal Irish Fusiliers 04/08/1946 Spec. Mem.
MOFFAT-WILSON, GUY PATRICK HAMILTON Pilot Officer ( Pilot ) 54738 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 03/12/1944 Grave 43.
MOREY, HAROLD, H Gunner 14078351 Royal Artillery 03/06/1946 Grave 78.
NEW,LESLIE FREDERICK Serjeant 3125540 South Staffordshire Regiment 22/09/1942 Spec. Mem.
NUTTING, BERNARD WILLIAM Gunner 1542916 Royal Artillery 10/07/1941 Grave 8.
PADMORE, PERCY Private 4852916 South Staffordshire Regiment 15/03/1941 Grave 32.
PHILLIPS, STANLEY GEORGE Flight Sergeant 1041665 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 27/02/1946 Plot E. Grave 196.
PUGH, HAROLD Gunner D/38953 Royal Artillery 31/08/1941 Grave 29.
ROWSON, THOMAS EDWARD Private 827177 Pioneer Corps 05/11/1945 Spec. Mem.
SEDGWICK, BERNARD Stoker 1st Class P/KX.84100 Royal Navy 25/05/1942 Grave 2.
SIMPSON, WILLIAM HENRY, W H Warrant Officer Class II ( C.S.M. ) 4909791 South Staffordshire Regiment 26/09/1944 Grave 45.
TERRY, BERNARD Private 14448186 Gordon Highlanders 11/04/1945 Grave 61.
TONKS,WILLIAM JOHN Corporal 4915080 South Staffordshire Regiment 08/06/1947 Plot Q. Grave 142.
TUFT,THOMAS Private 4917667 South Staffordshire Regiment 11/09/1940 Grave 10573.
WEST, KENNETH PERCY Sergeant ( Air Gnr ) 1217227 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 26/11/1944 Grave 40.
WILLIAMS,ENOCH GWYN-FRYN Sergeant (Nav.) 1582620 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 13/01/1945 Plot D. Grave 152.
WILLIAMS,HARRY Private 4904317 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 28/05/1940 Grave 5.
WILLIAMS,PERCY RAYNSFORD Gunner 1555518 Royal Artillery 09/08/1941 Grave 15.
|
|
|
|